Aerial view of campus with Williamsport, the Susquehanna River and Bald Eagle Mountain as a backdrop

Past Award Recipients

Angela R. Kyte Outstanding Alumnus Award

Given in honor of an alumnus/a who has demonstrated a lifetime of service to humanity and whose life exemplifies those qualities encouraged and fostered at Lycoming College and by its predecessor institutions.

  • 1965 — Howard T. Brinton '37
  • 1966 — Harry L. Upperman '18
  • 1967 — Eva L. Keller '13
  • 1968 — Effa Seely Laubach '03
  • 1969 — P. Gordon Gould '23
  • 1970 — Mildred Todd Hicks '10
  • 1971 — Victor B. Hann '24
  • 1972 — John G. Glenn '14
  • 1973 — Mary Landon Russell '33
  • 1974 — Ralph C. Geigle '31
  • 1975 — Earl Guver '50
  • 1976 — Helen Clarke Holder '33
  • 1977 — Fred A. Pennington '32
  • 1978 — W. Gibbs McKenney '37
  • 1979 — Katherine Brokaw '16
  • 1980 — Catherine Lewis Eftimiadi '40
  • 1981 — John Woods Rich '14
  • 1982 — Clarence C. Briscoe '27
  • 1983 — Vincent E. McKelvey '32
  • 1984 — John Betz Willmann '38
  • 1985 — Carl Beck Taylor '30
  • 1986 — Marie White Bell '58
  • 1987 — Harold H. Shreckengast, Jr. '50
  • 1988 — Marshall E. Sanders '36
  • 1989 — David Brumberg '42
  • 1990 — Morgan V. Knapp '35
  • 1991 — Jean R. Alpert Staiman '47
  • 1992 — Thomas J. McElheney '69
  • 1993 — Richard W. DeWald '61
  • 1994 — Robert L. Shangraw '58
  • 1995 — Marguerite Gehron Rich '42
  • 1996 — Russell W. Twigg '74
  • 1997 — Marjorie F. Jones '50
  • 1998 — Jean M. White '50
  • 1999 — Charlotte T. "Honey" Person '37
  • 2000 — Richard W. Wolf '50
  • 2001 — The Hon. Thomas W. Dempsey '52
  • 2002 — Dr. Otto L. Sonder '46
  • 2003 — Miriam V. (McAllister) Lundgren '43
  • 2004 — The Hon. Clinton W. Smith '55
  • 2005 — Charles M. Mitchell '53
  • 2006 — Diane Dalto Woosnam '73
  • 2007 — Ruth Perry Hodge '58
  • 2008 — The Rev. Dr. Robert W. Edgar '65
  • 2009 — Dr. Marina N. Vernalis '73
  • 2010 — Dr. Eli Stavisky '61
  • 2011 — Anthony L. DiSalvo II '54
  • 2012 — Charles Springman '59
  • 2013 — Sonja Burkhalter Gonzalez '92
  • 2014 — Angela (McElwain) Bednarczyk '68
  • 2015 — James G. Tkach '78
  • 2016 — Dr. Joy (Lemons) Brittain '79
  • 2017 — Darra B. Gordon '95
  • 2018 — Brenda Bowser Soder '98
  • 2019 — Ronald A. Frick '83

Dr. James E. Douthat Outstanding Achievement Award

Given in recognition of an alumnus/a who has achieved a significant accomplishment that reflects positively on Lycoming College and/or its predecessor institutions. This could be in a professional field or another area of accomplishment.

  • 1972 — Howard L. Worth '58
  • 1972 — W. Burton Richardson '61
  • 1973 — Carol L. Anderson '67
  • 1973 — Frank A. Richmond '69
  • 1973 — Marianna Ciraulo-Eisenberg '57
  • 1974 — H. Ridge Canaday, Jr. '66
  • 1974 — William W. Gutermuth '64
  • 1974 — George A. Dunston '59
  • 1975 — Elizabeth Minds Turner 1893
  • 1976 — Bertha Pierson Smay 1897
  • 1978 — Robert W. Edgar '65
  • 1979 — John J. Audet '60
  • 1980 — William C. Sherwood '58
  • 1981 — Harold L. Stugart '62
  • 1982 — Steven Trent '69
  • 1983 — Ruth Perry Hodge '58
  • 1983 — Norman B. Medow '60
  • 1985 — Martha Schneider Smith '70
  • 1986 — Robert L. Allen '68
  • 1987 — John W. Montgomery '72
  • 1988 — William D. Thomas '69
  • 1989 — William D. McLaurin '61
  • 1990 — Eli Stavisky '61
  • 1991 — Michael W. Westkott '66
  • 1991 — William R. Miller '69
  • 1991 — Lillian Hamilton Myers '46
  • 1991 — C. Edgar Manherz '26
  • 1992 — John J. Tarditi, Jr. '62
  • 1993 — Tom H. Woodruff, Jr. '80
  • 1994 — Leo A. Calistri '59
  • 1995 — Alvin M. Younger, Jr. '71
  • 1996 — Arthur A. Haberberger '59
  • 1997 — The Rev. Edward W. Paup '67
  • 1998 — Dr. Connie Nicodemus Vance '59
  • 1998 — Dr. Harriet Jones Kitzman '59
  • 1998 — Roger W. Crebs '87
  • 1999 — Colonel Kenneth C. Allard '69
  • 1999 — Joseph R. Tanfani, Jr. '79
  • 2000 — The Hon. Thomas I. Vanaskie '75
  • 2000 — James L. Hebe '71
  • 2001 — Guy E. L. Rothfuss '64
  • 2001 — Dr. Virginia A. Haller '76
  • 2001 — Dr. Brenda P. Alston-Mills '66
  • 2002 — Eugene E. Landon '57
  • 2003 — Harry F. Perretta, Jr. '78
  • 2004 — Stephen Cramer '97
  • 2004 — Phillip C. Zimmerman '02
  • 2005 — Dr. John R. Maiolo '60
  • 2006 — Dr. Michael C. Musheno '69
  • 2007 — Deirdre P. Connelly '83
  • 2008 — David L. Schoch '73
  • 2008 — Carol (Marsland) Schoch '73
  • 2009 — V. Chapman-Smith '72
  • 2010 — Robert C. Vowler '76
  • 2011 — Gene L. Dodaro '73
  • 2012 — Dr. John E. Marthensen '70
  • 2013 — Barbara Lovenduski Sylk '73
  • 2013 — Michael D. Bell '94
  • 2014 — Margaret (Combs) King '82
  • 2015 — David A. Oot '66
  • 2016 — Dick Yuengling, Jr. '66
  • 2017 — The Rev. Dr. Thomas V. Wolfe '78
  • 2018 — Gwendolyn (Gehman) Enstine '71
  • 2018 — Raymond Enstine '68
  • 2019 — Dr. Paul Fochtman '90

Dale V. Bower Service Award

Given to an individual for outstanding service rendered to Lycoming College. The recipient may or may not be a Lycoming alumnus/a.

  • 1979 — Dale V. Bower '59
  • 1980 — John G. Hollenback '47
  • 1981 — Dorothy Streeter
  • 1982 — Emily Biichle '47
  • 1983 — Kenneth E. Himes
  • 1984 — Charles J. Kocian '50
  • 1985 — Russell W. Zacharias '24
  • 1986 — Walter and Beulah McIver
  • 1987 — Barry C. Hamilton '70
  • 1988 — Ann A. Blumer
  • 1989 — Susan K. Beidler
  • 1989 — Janet McNeil Hurlbert
  • 1990 — J. Michael Schweder '71
  • 1991 — Margaret D. L'Heureux
  • 1992 — Melvin H. Campbell, Jr. '70
  • 1993 — Daniel G. Fultz '57
  • 1994 — Logan A. Richmond '54
  • 1995 — Dr. Robert '88H and Phyllis Yasui
  • 1996 — Dr. Robert W. Rabold
  • 1997 — Frank L. Girardi
  • 1998 — John C. Schultz
  • 1999 — Mary Landon Russell '33
  • 2000 — Capt. William C. Sherwood '58
  • 2001 — Dr. Fred and Patricia Thayer
  • 2002 — Thomas M. Aubrey, Jr. '58
  • 2003 — A. Sue McCormick '60
  • 2004 — Dr. Robert L. Shangraw '58, '04H
  • 2005 — Emily C. Douthat
  • 2006 — Judith Fry Calistri '56
  • 2007 — The Rev. J Marco Hunsberger
  • 2008 — Ekke Schneemann
  • 2009 — Dr. John F. Piper, Jr.
  • 2010 — Mr. James Spencer
  • 2011 — William E. Byham
  • 2012 — Gary R. Spies '72
  • 2013 — Steven R. Wiser '74
  • 2014 — Samuel Belle '61
  • 2015 — Dr. Patrick J. Carey
  • 2016 — Dr. Edward G. Gabriel
  • 2017 — Joseph O. Bunce III '63
  • 2018 — Mary Welch
  • 2019 — Dr. Melvin Zimmerman

Taunia Oechslin Young Alumnus Award

Given to a graduate of Lycoming College who has made significant contributions to his/her profession, demonstrates leadership and accomplishment in his/her career, exemplifies outstanding service and volunteerism, and whose ongoing work reflects positively on the College.

  • 2012 — Lauren Lawson-Zilai '99
  • 2013 — Captain Pamela S. Tipler '05
  • 2014 — Mindy (Culp) Dull '05
  • 2015 — Adam P. Makos '03
  • 2016 — James C. DeMarco '01
  • 2017 — Meghan E. Strong '07
  • 2018 — Melissa (Britcher) Shaffmaster '03
  • 2019 — Amilcar Guzman '08