Aerial view of campus with Williamsport, the Susquehanna River and Bald Eagle Mountain as a backdrop

Meet Our Faculty and Support Staff

Accounting

Troy Cannode
Troy Cannode
Assistant Professor
Heather Demshock
Heather Demshock
Department Chair and Associate Professor of Accounting
Lauri Kremer
Lauri Kremer
Associate Professor

Actuarial Science

Georg Grassmueck
Georg Grassmueck
Associate Professor of Business Administration
Lauri Kremer
Lauri Kremer
Associate Professor of Accounting
Mehrdad Madresehee
Mehrdad Madresehee
Professor of Economics
Elizabeth Moorhouse
Elizabeth Moorhouse
Associate Professor of Economics
Christopher Reed
Christopher Reed
Lecturer and Director of the Math Center
Gene Sprechini
Gene Sprechini
Associate Professor and Coordinator of Mathematical Sciences
Philip Sprunger
Philip Sprunger
Associate Professor of Economics

American Studies

Andrew Leiter
Andrew Leiter
Co-coordinator
Christopher Pearl
Christopher Pearl
Co-coordinator

Anthropology

Ryan Adams
Ryan Adams
Department Chair and Associate Professor
Jessica Munson
Jessica Munson
Assistant Professor of Archaeology and Anthropology
Jonathan Scholnick
Jonathan Scholnick
Part-time Instructor

Archaeology

Ryan Adams
Ryan Adams
Associate Professor of Anthropology
Cullen Chandler
Cullen Chandler
Professor of History
William Dever
William Dever
Distinguished Visiting Professor
Pamela  Gaber
Pamela Gaber
Professor of archaeology and judaic studies director of archaeological field school in Cyprus
Steven Johnson
Steven Johnson
Professor and Program Field Coordinator
Robin J. DeWitt Knauth
Robin J. DeWitt Knauth
Program Director and Assistant Professor
Jessica Munson
Jessica Munson
Assistant Professor of Archaeology and Anthropology
Jonathan Scholnick
Jonathan Scholnick
Part-time Instructor

Art

Seth Goodman
Seth Goodman
Associate Professor
Erin  L. McCutcheon
Erin L. McCutcheon
Assistant Professor of Art History
Andrea McDonough Varner
Andrea McDonough Varner
Adjunct Professor
Manuel Moreno-Lee
Manuel Moreno-Lee
Assistant Professor of Digital Art
Andreas Rentsch
Andreas Rentsch
Assistant Professor
Katherine Sterngold
Katherine Sterngold
Part-time Instructor
Howard Tran
Howard Tran
Department Chair and Professor

Astronomy

Lauren Balliet
Lauren Balliet
Lab Manager and Planetarium Director
Richard Erickson
Richard Erickson
Associate Professor
David Fisher
David Fisher
Professor
Christopher Kulp
Christopher Kulp
Department Chair and Professor
Rita Wells
Rita Wells
Visiting Assistant Professor

Biochemistry

David Andrew
David Andrew
Assistant Professor
Holly Bendorf
Holly Bendorf
Associate Professor
Chriss McDonald
Chriss McDonald
Professor of Chemistry
Jeffrey Newman
Jeffrey Newman
Professor
Allison Saunders
Allison Saunders
Assistant Professor

Biology

David Andrew
David Andrew
Assistant Professor
Emily Bohlin
Emily Bohlin
Biology Laboratory Manager
Michelle Briggs
Michelle Briggs
Associate Professor
David Broussard
David Broussard
Department Chair and Assistant Professor
Mary  E. Morrison
Mary E. Morrison
Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Newman
Jeffrey Newman
Professor
Peter Petokas
Peter Petokas
Research Associate, Clean Water Institute
Leslie Rieck
Leslie Rieck
Postdoctoral Scholar
Robert  F. Smith
Robert F. Smith
Assistant Professor
Melvin Zimmerman
Melvin Zimmerman
Professor Emeritus

Business Administration

Georg Grassmueck
Georg Grassmueck
Department Chair and Associate Professor
Jennifer Irwin
Jennifer Irwin
Assistant Professor
Mark Zajack
Mark Zajack
Assistant Professor
Marshall D. Welch III
Marshall D. Welch III
Sloter Endowed Chair in Entrepreneurship and Senior Lecturer

Chemistry

Holly Bendorf
Holly Bendorf
Associate Professor
Charles Mahler
Charles Mahler
Associate Professor
Chriss McDonald
Chriss McDonald
Frank and Helen Lowry Professor
Jeremy Ramsey
Jeremy Ramsey
Department Chair and Assistant Professor
Krista Rinehimer
Krista Rinehimer
Chemistry Lab Manager/Chemical Hygiene Officer
Allison Saunders
Allison Saunders
Assistant Professor

Clean Water Institute

Emily Bohlin
Emily Bohlin
Research Assistant
Peter Petokas
Peter Petokas
Research Associate
Leslie Rieck
Leslie Rieck
Postdoctoral Scholar
Robert  F. Smith
Robert F. Smith
Research Associate, Assistant Professor of Biology
Melvin Zimmerman
Melvin Zimmerman
Director, Professor Emeritus of Biology

Communication

Ben Brigandi
Ben Brigandi
Part-time Instructor
John Capo
John Capo
Assistant Professor

Computer Science

Andrew Brandon
Andrew Brandon
Assistant Professor
Eileen Peluso
Eileen Peluso
Associate Professor

Creative Writing

Sascha Feinstein
Sascha Feinstein
Robert L. and Charlene Shangraw Professor
G.W. Hawkes
G.W. Hawkes
Professor

Criminal Justice and Criminology

Justin Medina
Justin Medina
Assistant Professor
Kerry Richmond
Kerry Richmond
Department Chair and Associate Professor
Edward Robbins
Edward Robbins
Adjunct Faculty
John Whelan  Jr.
John Whelan Jr.
Professor of Philosophy and Pre-law Adviser
Julie Yingling
Julie Yingling
Assistant Professor

Economics

Michael Kurtz
Michael Kurtz
Assistant Professor
Mehrdad Madresehee
Mehrdad Madresehee
Robert and Mary Jackson Shangraw Professor of Economics
Elizabeth Moorhouse
Elizabeth Moorhouse
Department Chair and Associate Professor
Philip Sprunger
Philip Sprunger
Associate Professor of Economics

Education

Rachel Hickoff-Cresko
Rachel Hickoff-Cresko
Associate Professor
Kimberly Kohler
Kimberly Kohler
Assistant Professor
Jennifer Kuzio
Jennifer Kuzio
Special Part-time Instructor
Maureen Richards
Maureen Richards
Field Placement Coordinator
Amy Rogers
Amy Rogers
Department Chair and Associate Professor
Nadine Sapiente
Nadine Sapiente
Special Part-time Instructor

Engineering

Andrew Brandon
Andrew Brandon
Assistant Professor of Mathematical Sciences
David Fisher
David Fisher
Professor of Astronomy and Physics
Christopher Kulp
Christopher Kulp
Professor of Astronomy and Physics
Eileen Peluso
Eileen Peluso
Associate Professor of Mathematical Sciences and Associate Provost
Gene Sprechini
Gene Sprechini
Associate Professor of Mathematical Sciences

English

Meghan Andrews
Meghan Andrews
Assistant Professor
Marleni Feinstein
Marleni Feinstein
Instructor
Sascha Feinstein
Sascha Feinstein
Robert L. and Charlene Shangraw Professor
Gary Hafer
Gary Hafer
John P. Graham Teaching Professorship
G.W. Hawkes
G.W. Hawkes
Professor
Maria Hebert-Leiter
Maria Hebert-Leiter
Lecturer
Andrew Leiter
Andrew Leiter
Professor
Darby Lewes
Darby Lewes
Department Chair and Professor
Todd Preston
Todd Preston
Associate Professor
Shanna Wheeler
Shanna Wheeler
Instructor of English 106: English Composition

Environmental Science

Michelle Briggs
Michelle Briggs
Associate Professor of Biology
Richard Erickson
Richard Erickson
Associate Professor of Astronomy and Physics
Peter Petokas
Peter Petokas
Research Associate
Robert  F. Smith
Robert F. Smith
Assistant Professor of Biology
Melvin Zimmerman
Melvin Zimmerman
Professor Emeritus of Biology, Adviser for Environmental Science

Film and Video Arts

Michelle Chmielewski
Michelle Chmielewski
Part-time Lab Instructor
Leah Bedrosian Peterson
Leah Bedrosian Peterson
Department Chair, Professor, Program Director
Stephen St. Francis Decky
Stephen St. Francis Decky
Visiting Assistant Professor

French

Andrew Stafford
Andrew Stafford
Assistant Professor

German

Len Cagle
Len Cagle
Assistant Professor
Daniela Ribitsch
Daniela Ribitsch
Adjunct Faculty

Health Care Administration

Georg Grassmueck
Georg Grassmueck
Associate Professor of Business Administration
Lauri Kremer
Lauri Kremer
Associate Professor of Accounting

History

Cullen Chandler
Cullen Chandler
Professor
Christopher Pearl
Christopher Pearl
Associate Professor
John Piper  Jr.
John Piper Jr.
College Historian
Laura Seddelmeyer
Laura Seddelmeyer
Assistant Professor
Sarah Silkey
Sarah Silkey
Department Chair and Professor

Interdisciplinary

Caroline Payne
Caroline Payne
Director, Interdisciplinary Dominican Republic Program

Mathematics

Diane Abercrombie
Diane Abercrombie
Adjunct Faculty
Andrew Brandon
Andrew Brandon
Assistant Professor
Jason Mifsud
Jason Mifsud
Lecturer
Eileen Peluso
Eileen Peluso
Associate Professor
Christopher Reed
Christopher Reed
Lecturer and Director of the Math Center
Michael Smith
Michael Smith
Department Chair and Assistant Professor
Gene Sprechini
Gene Sprechini
Associate Professor

Medieval Studies

Cullen Chandler
Cullen Chandler
Professor of History
Michael  E. Heyes
Michael E. Heyes
Co-coordinator
Todd Preston
Todd Preston
Co-coordinator

Modern Language Studies

Barbara Buedel
Barbara Buedel
Professor of Spanish
Len Cagle
Len Cagle
Assistant Professor of German
Sandra Kingery
Sandra Kingery
Department Chair and Logan A. Richmond Endowed Professor
Michael Martínez-Raguso
Michael Martínez-Raguso
Assistant Professor of Modern Language Studies
Daniela Ribitsch
Daniela Ribitsch
Adjunct Faculty
Lauri Rintelman
Lauri Rintelman
Lecturer
Andrew Stafford
Andrew Stafford
Assistant Professor of French

Music

Richard Adams
Richard Adams
Part-time Instructor, Saxophone and Jazz Improvisation
Tim Breon
Tim Breon
Part-time Instructor, Guitar/Bass, Electronic Music Lab
Judy Burke
Judy Burke
Part-time Instructor, Woodwind Methods and Clarinet
Rebecca Ciabattari
Rebecca Ciabattari
Part-time Instructor, Low Brass and Brass Methods
William Ciabattari
William Ciabattari
Department Chair and Associate Professor
Amanda Horn Gunderson
Amanda Horn Gunderson
Assistant Professor
Bonnie Hall
Bonnie Hall
Part-time Instructor, Voice
Daniel  J. Hall
Daniel J. Hall
Assistant Professor
Kristin Ivers
Kristin Ivers
Piano Accompanist
Jeffrey Johnson
Jeffrey Johnson
Part-time Instructor, Organ, Piano Accompanist
Urie Kline
Urie Kline
Part-time Instructor, Percussion
Dale  A. Orris
Dale A. Orris
Part-time Instructor, Trumpet
Emily Rolka
Emily Rolka
Part-time Instructor, Violin and String Methods
Kenneth Sarch
Kenneth Sarch
Part-time Instructor, Violin
Sara Scott
Sara Scott
Part-time Instructor, Voice
Ashley Shank
Ashley Shank
Part-time Instructor, Flute
Anne Sullivan
Anne Sullivan
Part-time Instructor, Harp
John Paul Tobin
John Paul Tobin
Part-time Instructor, Viola
Joanne Yang
Joanne Yang
Part-time Instructor, Piano

Neuroscience

David Andrew
David Andrew
Assistant Professor
Sarah Holstein
Sarah Holstein
Assistant Professor and Co-coordinator of the Major
Mary  E. Morrison
Mary E. Morrison
Assistant Professor of Biology, Program Co-coordinator

Philosophy

Jacob Berger
Jacob Berger
Assistant Professor of Philosophy
John Whelan  Jr.
John Whelan Jr.
Department Chair, Professor, and Pre-law Adviser
Douglas Young
Douglas Young
Assistant Professor

Physics

Lauren Balliet
Lauren Balliet
Lab Manager and Planetarium Director
Richard Erickson
Richard Erickson
Associate Professor
David Fisher
David Fisher
Professor
Christopher Kulp
Christopher Kulp
Department Chair and Professor
Rita Wells
Rita Wells
Visiting Assistant Professor

Political Science

Benjamin Kantack
Benjamin Kantack
Assistant Professor
Caroline Payne
Caroline Payne
Department Chair and Associate Professor

Pre-Health

David Andrew
David Andrew
Assistant Professor
Sarah Holstein
Sarah Holstein
Assistant Professor
Michael Kurtz
Michael Kurtz
Assistant Professor
Betty McCall
Betty McCall
Associate Professor
Chriss McDonald
Chriss McDonald
Professor
Mary  E. Morrison
Mary E. Morrison
Assistant Professor of Biology
Jeffrey Newman
Jeffrey Newman
Professor
Kurt Olsen
Kurt Olsen
Assistant Professor

Pre-Law

John Whelan  Jr.
John Whelan Jr.
Professor of Philosophy and Adviser

Pre-Medicine

David Andrew
David Andrew
Assistant Professor
Sarah Holstein
Sarah Holstein
Assistant Professor
Michael Kurtz
Michael Kurtz
Assistant Professor
Betty McCall
Betty McCall
Associate Professor
Chriss McDonald
Chriss McDonald
Professor of Chemistry
Mary  E. Morrison
Mary E. Morrison
Assistant Professor of Biology
Jeffrey Newman
Jeffrey Newman
Professor
Kurt Olsen
Kurt Olsen
Assistant Professor

Pre-Ministry

Steven Johnson
Steven Johnson
Department Chair and Professor of Religion
Robin J. DeWitt Knauth
Robin J. DeWitt Knauth
Assistant Professor of Religion

Psychology

Susan Beery
Susan Beery
Associate Professor
Lori Curtindale
Lori Curtindale
Assistant Professor
Sarah Holstein
Sarah Holstein
Assistant Professor
Tina Norton
Tina Norton
Department Chair and Assistant Professor
Kurt Olsen
Kurt Olsen
Assistant Professor

Religion

George  Adams
George Adams
Adjunct Faculty
Pamela  Gaber
Pamela Gaber
Professor
Michael  E. Heyes
Michael E. Heyes
Assistant Professor
Steven Johnson
Steven Johnson
Department Chair and Professor
Robin J. DeWitt Knauth
Robin J. DeWitt Knauth
Assistant Professor
John McNassor
John McNassor
Adjunct Faculty

Scholar Program

Michelle Briggs
Michelle Briggs
Associate Professor of Biology
Len Cagle
Len Cagle
Assistant Professor of German
Cullen Chandler
Cullen Chandler
Director
David Fisher
David Fisher
Professor of Astronomy and Physics
Amanda Horn Gunderson
Amanda Horn Gunderson
Assistant Professor
Christopher Pearl
Christopher Pearl
Associate Professor of History

Sociology

Victoria Gonzalez
Victoria Gonzalez
Visiting Assistant Professor
Angela Mitiguy Kurtz
Angela Mitiguy Kurtz
Adjunct Professor
Betty McCall
Betty McCall
Associate Professor
Susan  M. Ross
Susan M. Ross
Professor

Spanish

Barbara Buedel
Barbara Buedel
Professor
Sandra Kingery
Sandra Kingery
Logan A. Richmond Endowed Professor
Michael Martínez-Raguso
Michael Martínez-Raguso
Assistant Professor of Spanish
Lauri Rintelman
Lauri Rintelman
Lecturer

Theatre

Bonnie Hall
Bonnie Hall
Costume Shop Manager/Costume Designer
C. Austin Hill
C. Austin Hill
Visiting Assistant Professor
Jathan Innerarity
Jathan Innerarity
Associate Professor, Scenic Designer, Lighting Designer and Technical Director
Biliana Stoytcheva-Horissian
Biliana Stoytcheva-Horissian
Department Chair and Associate Professor, Acting, Directing, Musical Theatre

Women's and Gender Studies

Robin J. DeWitt Knauth
Robin J. DeWitt Knauth
Assistant Professor
Darby Lewes
Darby Lewes
Professor
Kerry Richmond
Kerry Richmond
Coordinator and Associate Professor