Students’ academic achievements recognized at annual Honors Convocation

Lycoming College students were honored for their dedication to academic excellence with scholarships and fellowships during a virtual ceremony, which can be viewed at: https://www.lycoming.edu/honors-convocation/. Those recognized include:

B. Rich Endowed Prize for Freshmen - Presented to students in the freshmen class who attain the highest rank in scholarship and deportment.

  • Miriam A. Carrizales Lopez ’23
  • Charles W. Hunt ’23
  • Margaret L. Jenkins ’23
  • Jordan M. Kinley ’23
  • Kirk V. Kleinsasser ’23
  • Derek M. Lewis ’23
  • Elizabeth R. Myers ’23
  • Preston L. Rogers ’23
  • Abigail J. Traxler ’23
  • Olivia N. Wilson ’23

Institute for Management Studies Scholars Senior Awards - Awarded to senior students who have completed the requirements to graduate as an Institute for Management Studies Scholar.

  • Matthew H. Cardillo ’20
  • Andrew D. Collins ’20
  • Mackaella Nichole Goodwin ’20
  • Ashley Blair Heisler ’20
  • Morgan Nicole High ’20
  • Kayla Marie Kline ’20
  • Keely S. Laidacker ’20
  • Bryan Pravisan Manoo ’20
  • Evelyn A. Torres Ortiz ’20
  • Charles D. Overmoyer ’20
  • Elena G. Pikounis ’20
  • Victoria Annette Ricedorf ’20
  • Gavin Joseph Williamson ’20
  • Aaron M. Willsea ’20
  • Joseph Wolff ’20

Lycoming Scholars Senior Awards - Awarded to senior students who have met the requirements to graduate as a Lycoming College Scholar.

  • Miranda T. Beers ’20
  • Matthew Thomas Bowie ’20
  • Ruric O. Bowman ’20
  • Catharine Claire Carmody ’20
  • Shelby Mae Civils ’20
  • Erin Emerick ’20
  • Megan Brooke Friedline ’20
  • Braeden Chance Gonzales ’20
  • Boone A. Jenkins ’20
  • Catherine Juarez ’20
  • Ericka Lynne Kauffman ’20
  • Paige N. Kline ’20
  • Sierra R. Martin ’20
  • Max M. Moore ’20
  • Julia Lynn Nagle ’20
  • Diana J. Nemceff ’20
  • Kayla Louise Nowak ’20
  • Charles D. Overmoyer ’20
  • Nicholas A. Russello ’20
  • Evelyn A. Torres Ortiz ’20
  • Meghan A. Truckenmiller ’20

Rose Pfaff Scholarship - Awarded for outstanding service to the College.

  • Sheila E. Whitman ’21
  • Anthony D. Cunningham ’22

Ada Remley Memorial Scholarship Award - Given for academic excellence and service to college and community.

  • Girishwaree Ramphul ’21

The Jack C. and Janet B. Buckle Scholarship - Awarded to a junior male and female student who have made unusual contributions to campus life through leadership in student activities.

  • Maverick C. Stenger ’21
  • Brittany E. Halbleib ’21

Joanne and Arthur Haberberger Fellowships - Awarded to high academically achieving juniors who plan to write scholarly papers during their senior years at Lycoming College.

  • Colin J. Allen ’21
  • Krista M. Brady ’21
  • Annabelle Brinkerhoff ’21
  • Lucille E. Cullen ’21
  • Maryam H. Esmat ’21
  • Brittany E. Halbleib ’21
  • Taylor L. Huth ’21
  • Emily N. Konopka ’21
  • Ricardo A. Verdin ’21