Students receive departmental awards at Lycoming College Honors Convocation

Lycoming College honored students who attained high levels of academic achievement and scholarship during the 2019-2020 academic year through a virtual Honors Convocation, which can be viewed at: https://www.lycoming.edu/honors-convocation/. Those recognized include:

Accounting

  • Durant L. Furey III Award - Kayla Marie Kline ’20
  • Managerial Accounting Award - Girishwaree Ramphul ’21
  • Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award - Ashley Blair Heisler ’20
  • The Charles J. Kocian Award - Thomas Joseph Reilly, Jr. ’20
  • Wehr Financial Accounting Prize - Morgan Nicole High ’20
  • Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP Prize for Tax Accounting - Kayla Marie Kline ’20
  • The Professor Logan A. Richmond Accounting Prize - Evelyn A. Torres Ortiz ’20

Anthropology/Sociology

  • Durkheim Prize in Anthropology - Megan Brooke Friedline ’20
  • Durkheim Prize in Sociology - Kayla Mae Keller ’20

Archaeology

  • Faculty Prize for Excellence in Archaeology - Jazmin Jones ’20
  • Faculty Prize for Excellence in Archaeology - Diana Josephine Nemceff ’20

Art

  • Faculty Award for Excellence in Photography - Jessalyn Belle Smith ’20
  • Roger D. Shipley Award - Jordan Marie Lynn ’20
  • Faculty Award for Achievement in Fine Art - Xiyue Yang ’20
  • Commercial Design Award - Hope Julia Nemceff ’20

Astronomy/Physics

  • Fundamentals of Physics Award - Priktish Rao Suntoo ’23
  • Principles of Astronomy Award - Derek M. Lewis ’23
  • Q.E.D. Award for Department Service - John P. Balas ’20
  • Фυσίκα Award in Astronomy/Physics - Maya Robin Merhi ’20, John P. Balas ’20

Biology

  • Biology Department Academic Excellence Award - Sierra R. Martin ’20
  • Biology Service Award - Ruric O. Bowman ’20, Madison Claire McConnell ’20, Mikayla Kathleen Schappert ’20
  • Williamsport Rotary Club Endowed Prize - Sierra R. Martin ’20
  • Freshman Biology Award - Tamara J. Hess ’23, Preston L. Rogers ’23

Business Administration

  • The Financial Management Award - Max R. Crumlich ’20
  • The General Management Award - Victoria Annette Ricedorf ’20
  • The John G. Hollenback Award - Gavin Joseph Williamson ’20
  • The Charles J. Kocian Award - Gavin Joseph Williamson ’20

Chemistry

  • American Chemical Society Outstanding Chemistry Major Award - Nicholas A. Russello ’20
  • Byron C. Brunstetter Science Award - Madison Claire McConnell ’20

Corporate Communication

  • The Department Award in Media Research - Ericka Lynne Kauffman ’20 

Criminal Justice/Criminology

  • Criminal Justice Society Prize - Matthew Thomas Bowie ’20, Samuel Douglas Pollock ’20
  • Hoover Memorial Prize - Catherine Juarez ’20

Economics

  • The 2020 Economics Excellence Award - Kira L. Christian ’22
  • The 2020 Robert W. Rabold Economics Excellence Award - Jiaoyang Fu ’21
  • The 2020 Roger W. Opdahl Economics Excellence Award - Victoria Annette Ricedorf ’20
  • The Charles J. Kocian Award - Elena G. Pikounis ’20
  • The John A. Streeter Memorial Award in Economics - Bryan Pravisan Manoo ’20

Education

  • Leadership Award in Education - Cody A. Botts ’20

English

  • Dan Gustafson Award - Samuel Benito Novoa ’20
  • The Metzler Prize - Brittany E. Halbleib ’21
  • The Phoebe R. Lyon Prize - Catharine Claire Carmody ’20
  • The President's Prize in Poetry - Samuel Benito Novoa ’20
  • The President's Prize in Prose - Samuel R. Rutan ’21

Film and Video Arts

  • The Gertrude B. Madden Communication Award - M. Mitchell Wheary ’20

History

  • Richard L. Mix '51 and Miriam S. Mix Research and Writing Prize in History - Erin Emerick ’20
  • Robert Ewing Senior Prize in History - Sarah Elizabeth Bain ’20

Mathematics

  • The Benjamin C. Conner Prize in Mathematics - Narshini Devi Gunputh ’20
  • The Charles J. Kocian Award in Actuarial Science - Ziqi Su ’20
  • The Charles J. Kocian Award in Computer Science - Madison Lyn Brown ’20, Kayla Louise Nowak ’20
  • The Charles J. Kocian Award in Applied Research - Narshini Devi Gunputh ’20, Sheila E. Whitman ’20
  • The Elisha Benson Kline Prize - Madison Lyn Brown ’20
  • The Frances K. Skeath Award in Mathematics - Madison Lyn Brown ’20
  • The J. W. Feree Award - Mackaella Nichole Goodwin ’20

Modern Language Studies

  • Phil G. Gillette Prize in Modern Foreign Languages (French) - Rory J. Mendat ’21
  • Phil G. Gillette Prize in Modern Foreign Languages (German) - Shelby Mae Civils ’20
  • Phil G. Gillette Prize in Modern Foreign Languages (Spanish) - Julia Lynn Nagle ’20
  • The Emilia Pardo Bazán Prize in Critical Writing - Cameron Arthur Colyer ’20

Music

  • Dr. Will George Butler Band Award - Chad S. Miller ’22
  • Michelle Bohlin Award in Theater & Music - Shannon Kathleen Burr ’20
  • The Walter G. McIver Award - Sydney M. Fennington ’21
  • The William T. and Ruth S. Askey Music Prize - Alexander David Rowley ’21
  • The Williamsport Civic Chorus Award - Austin S. Lyons ’22
  • Dr. Will George Butler Choir Award - JoAnne M. Grosskopf ’22
  • John A. Streeter Memorial Award - Anna Klimitchev ’20

Philosophy

  • Arthur Faus Memorial Prize - Aizhen Yu ’20

Political Science

  • The C. Daniel Little '53 and Jeanne Louise Little '82 Award in American Politics - Max M. Moore ’20
  • Richard L. Mix '51 and Miriam S. Mix Prize in Political Science - Esmeralda Luna ’21
  • The Charles J. Kocian Award - Julia Lynn Nagle ’20

Psychology

  • Milton Skeath Award in Psychology - Boone A. Jenkins ’20
  • Psi Chi Service Award - Megan R. Young ’20

Religion

  • Eduardo Guerra Prize in Biblical Languages - Brittany E. Halbleib ’21

Theatre

  • Overall Excellence in Theatre Award - Jennifer Nicole Spencer ’20
  • Theatre Performance/Directing Award - Nicholas Michael Auletti ’20
  • Theatre Design/Technical/Management Award - A’Feyah Khadejah Jamillia Smith ’20

Women’s and Gender Studies

  • Holly Elizabeth Hurlbert ’97 Endowed Fund in Women’s Studies Prize - Erin Emerick ’20