Annual Alumni Association Awards

Nominate someone for an AAEB award

Lycoming College graduates have succeeded in many ways — personally, professionally and in support of the college. To recognize outstanding members of the Lycoming College community, the following awards are presented annually at Homecoming:

Angela R. Kyte Outstanding Alumnus Award
Given in honor of an alumnus/a who has demonstrated a lifetime of service to humanity and whose life exemplifies those qualities encouraged and fostered at Lycoming College and by its predecessor institutions.

Dr. James E. Douthat Outstanding Achievement Award
Given in recognition of an alumnus/a who has achieved a significant accomplishment that reflects positively on Lycoming College and/or its predecessor institutions. This could be in a professional field or another area of accomplishment.

Dale V. Bower Service Award
Given to an individual for outstanding service rendered to Lycoming College. The recipient may or may not be a Lycoming alumnus/a.

Taunia Oechslin Young Alumni Award
Given to a graduate of Lycoming College who has made significant contributions to his/her profession; demonstrates leadership and accomplishment in his/her career; exemplifies outstanding service and volunteerism to the college or the community during the first 15 years since graduating from Lycoming College; and whose ongoing work reflects positively on the college.

Nominations

All alumni are encouraged to submit nominations for awards on an annual basis. To submit a nomination, please complete the Alumni Awards Nomination Form.

Award Recipients

2013 Award Winners

Angela R. Kyte Outstanding Alumnus Award
Sonja Burkhalter Gonzalez '92

Dr. James E. Douthat Outstanding Achievement Award
Barbara Lovenduski Sylk '73

Michael D. Bell '94

Dale V. Bower Service Award
Steven R. Wiser '74

Taunia Oechslin Young Alumnus Award
Captain Pamela S. Tipler '05


2012 Award Winners

Angela R. Kyte Outstanding Alumnus Award
Charles Springman '57

Dr. James E. Douthat Outstanding Achievement Award
John Marthinsen '70

Dale V. Bower Service Award
Gary Spies '72

Taunia Oechslin Young Alumnus Award
Lauren Lawson-Zilai '99


2011 Award Winners 

Angela R. Kyte Outstanding Alumnus Award
Anthony L. DiSalvo II '54

Dr. James E. Douthat Outstanding Achievement Award
Gene L. Dodaro '73

Dale V. Bower Service Award
William E. Byham


2010 Award Winners

Angela R. Kyte Outstanding Alumnus Award
Dr. Eli Stavisky '61

Dr. James E. Douthat Outstanding Achievement Award
Robert C. Vowler '76

Dale V. Bower Service Award
Mr. James Spencer


2009 Award Winners

Angela R. Kyte Outstanding Alumnus Award
Dr. Marina N. Vernalis '73

Dr. James E. Douthat Outstanding Achievement Award
V. Chapman-Smith '72

Dale V. Bower Service Award
Dr. John F. Piper, Jr.


2008 Award Winners

Angela R. Kyte Outstanding Alumnus Award
The Rev. Dr. Robert W. Edgar '65

Dr. James E. Douthat Outstanding Achievement Award
David L. Schoch '73 and Carol (Marsland) Schoch '73

Dale V. Bower Service Award
Ekke Schneemann


2007 Award Winners

Angela R. Kyte Outstanding Alumna Award
Ruth Perry Hodge '58

Dr. James E. Douthat Outstanding Achievement Award
Deirdre P. Connelly '83

Dale V. Bower Service Award
The Rev. J Marco Hunsberger

View the complete listing (Adobe PDF) of Alumni Association Award winners

Chieftain Award Recipients