Meet Our Faculty and Support Staff

Accounting

Heather Demshock

Heather Demshock

Assistant Professor of Accounting

Lauri Kremer

Lauri Kremer

Department Chair and Associate Professor

Eldon Kuhns  II

Eldon Kuhns II

Associate Professor

Anne Landon

Anne Landon

Career Adviser

Barbara Stevens

Barbara Stevens

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Scott Williams

Scott Williams

Adjunct Faculty

Actuarial Science

Georg Grassmueck

Georg Grassmueck

Associate Professor of Business Administration

Lauri Kremer

Lauri Kremer

Associate Professor of Accounting

Eldon Kuhns  II

Eldon Kuhns II

Associate Professor of Accounting

Mehrdad Madresehee

Mehrdad Madresehee

Director of IMS and Professor of Economics

Elizabeth Moorhouse

Elizabeth Moorhouse

Associate Professor of Economics

Christopher Reed

Christopher Reed

Lecturer and Director of the Math Center

Gene Sprechini

Gene Sprechini

Associate Professor and Coordinator of Mathematical Sciences

Philip Sprunger

Philip Sprunger

Associate Professor of Economics

American Studies

Andrew Leiter

Andrew Leiter

Co-coordinator

Christopher Pearl

Christopher Pearl

Co-coordinator

Archaeology and Culture of the Ancient Near East

George  Adams

George Adams

Adjunct Faculty

Ryan Adams

Ryan Adams

Associate Professor of Anthropology

Cullen Chandler

Cullen Chandler

Associate Professor of History

William Dever

William Dever

Distinguished Visiting Professor

Richard Erickson

Richard Erickson

Associate Professor of Astronomy, Physics and Geology

Pamela  Gaber

Pamela Gaber

Professor of archaeology and judaic studies director of archaeological field school in Cyprus

Stephen Gilmore

Stephen Gilmore

Adjunct Faculty

Amy Golahny

Amy Golahny

Professor of Art History

Steven Johnson

Steven Johnson

Professor and Program Field Coordinator

Robin J. DeWitt Knauth

Robin J. DeWitt Knauth

Program Director and Assistant Professor

Jessica Munson

Jessica Munson

Assistant Professor of Latin American Archaeology

Robin Van Auken

Robin Van Auken

Adjunct Faculty

Art

Mark Anderman

Mark Anderman

Adjunct Professor of Digital Photography

David Burke

David Burke

Part-time Instructor

Lynn Estomin

Lynn Estomin

Professor

Amy Golahny

Amy Golahny

Logan Richmond Endowed Professor of Art History

Seth Goodman

Seth Goodman

Associate Professor and Department Chair

RoseMarie DiRocco-Hodges

RoseMarie DiRocco-Hodges

Administrative Assistant

Jeremiah Johnson

Jeremiah Johnson

Faculty

Andrea McDonough Varner

Andrea McDonough Varner

Adjunct Professor

Andreas Rentsch

Andreas Rentsch

Assistant Professor

Katherine Sterngold

Katherine Sterngold

Adjunct Faculty

Howard Tran

Howard Tran

Professor

Astronomy

Charles Doersam

Charles Doersam

Lab Manager and Planetarium Director

Richard Erickson

Richard Erickson

Associate Professor

David Fisher

David Fisher

Professor

Christopher Kulp

Christopher Kulp

Professor and Department Chair

Biology

David Andrew

David Andrew

Assistant Professor

Kat Bartlow

Kat Bartlow

Assistant Professor

Emily Bohlin

Emily Bohlin

Biology Laboratory Manager

Michelle Briggs

Michelle Briggs

Associate Professor

David Broussard

David Broussard

Assistant Professor

Mary  E. Morrison

Mary E. Morrison

Chair and Assistant Professor

Jeffrey Newman

Jeffrey Newman

Professor

Peter Petokas

Peter Petokas

Research Associate, Clean Water Institute

Robert  F. Smith

Robert F. Smith

Assistant Professor

Melvin Zimmerman

Melvin Zimmerman

Professor Emeritus

Business Administration

Patrick Coyle

Patrick Coyle

Assistant Professor

Georg Grassmueck

Georg Grassmueck

Associate Professor and Department Chair

Jennifer Irwin

Jennifer Irwin

Assistant Professor

Anne Landon

Anne Landon

Career Adviser

Arthur Sterngold

Arthur Sterngold

Associate Professor

Barbara Stevens

Barbara Stevens

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Marshall D. Welch III

Marshall D. Welch III

Sloter Endowed Chair in Entrepreneurship and Senior Lecturer

Chemistry

Holly Bendorf

Holly Bendorf

Associate Professor

Charles Mahler

Charles Mahler

Assistant Professor and Department Chair

Chriss McDonald

Chriss McDonald

Frank and Helen Lowry Professor

Jeremy Ramsey

Jeremy Ramsey

Assistant Professor

Annie Spencer

Annie Spencer

Chemistry Laboratory Manager

Clean Water Institute

Emily Bohlin

Emily Bohlin

Research Assistant

Peter Petokas

Peter Petokas

Research Associate

Robert  F. Smith

Robert F. Smith

Research Associate, Assistant Professor of Biology

Melvin Zimmerman

Melvin Zimmerman

Director, Professor Emeritus of Biology

Communication

Eugene Donati

Eugene Donati

Assistant Professor of Corporate Communication

Grant Fausey

Grant Fausey

Adjunct Faculty

Jeremiah Johnson

Jeremiah Johnson

Digital Media Gallery Curator

Leah Bedrosian Peterson

Leah Bedrosian Peterson

Associate Professor of Digital Media and Department Chair

Robin Van Auken

Robin Van Auken

Adjunct Faculty

Computer Science

Andrew Brandon

Andrew Brandon

Assistant Professor

Eileen Peluso

Eileen Peluso

Associate Professor

Creative Writing

Sascha Feinstein

Sascha Feinstein

Professor

G.W. Hawkes

G.W. Hawkes

Professor

Criminal Justice

Lori Lyons

Lori Lyons

Career Adviser

Justin Medina

Justin Medina

Assistant Professor

Kerry Richmond

Kerry Richmond

Chair and Associate Professor

David Ritter

David Ritter

Adjunct Faculty

Edward Robbins

Edward Robbins

Adjunct Faculty

Peggy Shoemaker

Peggy Shoemaker

Faculty Administrative Assistant

John Whelan  Jr.

John Whelan Jr.

Professor of Philosophy and Pre-law Adviser

Digital Media

Leah Bedrosian Peterson

Leah Bedrosian Peterson

Director

Economics

Michael Kurtz

Michael Kurtz

Assistant Professor

Anne Landon

Anne Landon

Career Adviser

Mehrdad Madresehee

Mehrdad Madresehee

Chair and Robert and Mary Jackson Shangraw Professor of Economics

Elizabeth Moorhouse

Elizabeth Moorhouse

Associate Professor

Philip Sprunger

Philip Sprunger

Associate Professor of Economics

Barbara Stevens

Barbara Stevens

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Education

Kristine Datres

Kristine Datres

Coordinator of Field Experiences

Courtney Dexter

Courtney Dexter

Assistant Professor

Colleen Fox

Colleen Fox

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Rachel Hickoff-Cresko

Rachel Hickoff-Cresko

Chair and Assistant Professor

Jennifer Kuzio

Jennifer Kuzio

Special Part-time Instructor

Jeff Moore

Jeff Moore

Special Part-time Instructor

Amy Rogers

Amy Rogers

Associate Professor of Education

Engineering

Holly Bendorf

Holly Bendorf

Associate Professor of Chemistry

Richard Erickson

Richard Erickson

Associate Professor of Astronomy and Physics

David Fisher

David Fisher

Professor of Astronomy and Physics

Chriss McDonald

Chriss McDonald

Professor of Chemistry

Jeremy Ramsey

Jeremy Ramsey

Assistant Professor of Chemistry

English

Meghan Andrews

Meghan Andrews

Assistant Professor

Marleni Feinstein

Marleni Feinstein

Instructor

Sascha Feinstein

Sascha Feinstein

Professor

Gary Hafer

Gary Hafer

Chair and John P. Graham Teaching Professorship

G.W. Hawkes

G.W. Hawkes

Professor

Maria Hebert-Leiter

Maria Hebert-Leiter

Lecturer

Andrew Leiter

Andrew Leiter

Professor

Darby Lewes

Darby Lewes

Professor

Todd Preston

Todd Preston

Associate Professor

Shanna Wheeler

Shanna Wheeler

Lecturer

Environmental Science

Michelle Briggs

Michelle Briggs

Associate Professor of Biology

Richard Erickson

Richard Erickson

Associate Professor of Astronomy and Physics

Peter Petokas

Peter Petokas

Research Associate

Robert  F. Smith

Robert F. Smith

Assistant Professor of Biology

Melvin Zimmerman

Melvin Zimmerman

Professor Emeritus of Biology, Adviser for Environmental Science

French

Amy Cartal-Falk

Amy Cartal-Falk

Associate Professor

Andrew Stafford

Andrew Stafford

Visiting Assistant Professor

German

Len Cagle

Len Cagle

Assistant Professor

Daniela Ribitsch

Daniela Ribitsch

Adjunct Faculty

Health Care Administration

Georg Grassmueck

Georg Grassmueck

Associate Professor of Business Administration

Lauri Kremer

Lauri Kremer

Associate Professor of Accounting

Eldon Kuhns  II

Eldon Kuhns II

Associate Professor of Accounting

Betty McCall

Betty McCall

History

Cullen Chandler

Cullen Chandler

Department Chair and Associate Professor

Christopher Pearl

Christopher Pearl

Assistant Professor

John Piper  Jr.

John Piper Jr.

College Historian

Laura Seddelmeyer

Laura Seddelmeyer

Assistant Professor

Sarah Silkey

Sarah Silkey

Associate Professor

International Studies

Caroline Payne

Caroline Payne

Coordinator and Associate Professor of Political Science

Mathematics

Diane Abercrombie

Diane Abercrombie

Adjunct Faculty

Andrew Brandon

Andrew Brandon

Assistant Professor

Jason Mifsud

Jason Mifsud

Visiting Instructor

Christopher Reed

Christopher Reed

Lecturer and Director of the Math Center

Michael Smith

Michael Smith

Assistant Professor and Department Chair of Mathematical Science

Gene Sprechini

Gene Sprechini

Associate Professor

Medieval Studies

Todd Preston

Todd Preston

Co-coordinator

Modern Language Studies

Barbara Buedel

Barbara Buedel

Robert and Charlene Shangraw Professor of Spanish

Len Cagle

Len Cagle

Department Chair and Assistant Professor of German

Amy Cartal-Falk

Amy Cartal-Falk

Associate Professor of French

Carolyn Fornoff

Carolyn Fornoff

Assistant Professor

Sandra Kingery

Sandra Kingery

Professor of Spanish

Daniela Ribitsch

Daniela Ribitsch

Adjunct Faculty

Laissa  M. Rodriguez Moreno

Laissa M. Rodriguez Moreno

Visiting Assistant Professor of Spanish

Peggy Shoemaker

Peggy Shoemaker

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Andrew Stafford

Andrew Stafford

Visiting Assistant Professor

Music

Richard Adams

Richard Adams

Adjunct Faculty

Tim Breon

Tim Breon

Adjunct Faculty

Judy Burke

Judy Burke

Adjunct Faculty

Rebecca Ciabattari

Rebecca Ciabattari

Adjunct Faculty

William Ciabattari

William Ciabattari

Associate Professor and Department Chair

Daniel  J. Hall

Daniel J. Hall

Assistant Professor

Amanda Horn Gunderson

Amanda Horn Gunderson

Assistant Professor

Urie Kline

Urie Kline

Drum Instructor

Richard Lakey

Richard Lakey

Adjunct Faculty

Dale  A. Orris

Dale A. Orris

Adjunct Faculty

Emily Rolka

Emily Rolka

Instructor

Kenneth Sarch

Kenneth Sarch

Adjunct Faculty

Sara Scott

Sara Scott

Adjunct Faculty

Ashley Shank

Ashley Shank

Adjunct Faculty

Kristin Stephenson

Kristin Stephenson

Adjunct Faculty

Emily Wertz

Emily Wertz

Adjunct Faculty

Valerie Whyman

Valerie Whyman

Adjunct Faculty

Joanne Yang

Joanne Yang

Adjunct Faculty

Neuroscience

David Andrew

David Andrew

Assistant Professor

Kat Bartlow

Kat Bartlow

Assistant Professor

Sarah Holstein

Sarah Holstein

Assistant Professor and Co-coordinator of the Major

Betty McCall

Betty McCall

Associate Professor

Mary  E. Morrison

Mary E. Morrison

Assistant Professor of Biology, Program Co-coordinator

Philosophy

Robert Jacques

Robert Jacques

Adjunct Faculty

Peggy Shoemaker

Peggy Shoemaker

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Gordon Steenbergen

Gordon Steenbergen

Assistant Professor

John Whelan  Jr.

John Whelan Jr.

Professor and Pre-law Adviser

Douglas Young

Douglas Young

Department Chair and Associate Professor

Physics

Charles Doersam

Charles Doersam

Lab Manager and Planetarium Director

Richard Erickson

Richard Erickson

Associate Professor

David Fisher

David Fisher

Professor

Christopher Kulp

Christopher Kulp

Professor and Department Chair

Political Science

Lori Lyons

Lori Lyons

Career Adviser

Caroline Payne

Caroline Payne

Associate Professor

Jonathan Williamson

Jonathan Williamson

Associate Professor and Chair

Allyson Yankle

Allyson Yankle

Visiting Assistant Professor

Pre-Health

Chriss McDonald

Chriss McDonald

Professor

Mary  E. Morrison

Mary E. Morrison

Assistant Professor of Biology

Pre-Law

John Whelan  Jr.

John Whelan Jr.

Professor of Philosophy and Adviser

Pre-Medicine

Chriss McDonald

Chriss McDonald

Professor of Chemistry

Mary  E. Morrison

Mary E. Morrison

Assistant Professor of Biology

Pre-Ministry

Richard Hughes

Richard Hughes

Professor Emeritus

Steven Johnson

Steven Johnson

Chair and Professor of Religion

Robin J. DeWitt Knauth

Robin J. DeWitt Knauth

Assistant Professor of Religion

Jeffrey LeCrone

Jeffrey LeCrone

Protestant Campus Minister

Psychology

Susan Beery

Susan Beery

Associate Professor

Sarah Holstein

Sarah Holstein

Assistant Professor

Sue Kelley

Sue Kelley

Chair and Associate Professor

Lori Lyons

Lori Lyons

Career Adviser

Tina Norton

Tina Norton

Assistant Professor

Kurt Olsen

Kurt Olsen

Assistant Professor

Kathryn Ryan

Kathryn Ryan

Professor

Barbara Stevens

Barbara Stevens

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Religion

George  Adams

George Adams

Adjunct Faculty

Pamela  Gaber

Pamela Gaber

Professor

Stephen Gilmore

Stephen Gilmore

Adjunct Faculty

Michael  E. Heyes

Michael E. Heyes

Assistant Professor of Religion

Richard Hughes

Richard Hughes

Professor Emeritus

Steven Johnson

Steven Johnson

Professor and Department Chair

Robin J. DeWitt Knauth

Robin J. DeWitt Knauth

Assistant Professor

John McNassor

John McNassor

Adjunct Faculty

Scholar Program

Michelle Briggs

Michelle Briggs

Associate Professor of Biology

Len Cagle

Len Cagle

Assistant Professor of German

Cullen Chandler

Cullen Chandler

Director

David Fisher

David Fisher

Professor of Astronomy and Physics

Amanda Horn Gunderson

Amanda Horn Gunderson

Assistant Professor

Sociology/Anthropology

Ryan Adams

Ryan Adams

Associate Professor

Angela Mitiguy Kurtz

Angela Mitiguy Kurtz

Visiting Instructor of Sociology

Lori Lyons

Lori Lyons

Career Adviser

Betty McCall

Betty McCall

Chair and Associate Professor

Jessica Munson

Jessica Munson

Assistant Professor of Latin American Archaeology

Susan  M. Ross

Susan M. Ross

Professor

Peggy Shoemaker

Peggy Shoemaker

Faculty Administrative Assistant

Abby Templer Rodrigues

Abby Templer Rodrigues

Visiting Assistant Professor

Spanish

Barbara Buedel

Barbara Buedel

Robert and Charlene Shangraw Professor of Spanish

Sandra Kingery

Sandra Kingery

Professor

Laissa  M. Rodriguez Moreno

Laissa M. Rodriguez Moreno

Visiting Assistant Professor of Spanish

Theatre

Jathan Innerarity

Jathan Innerarity

Chair, Assistant Professor, Scenic Designer, Lighting Designer and Technical Director

Biliana Stoytcheva-Horissian

Biliana Stoytcheva-Horissian

Assistant Professor, Acting, Directing, Musical Theatre

Aaron White

Aaron White

Adjunct Faculty

Carrie Winship

Carrie Winship

Visiting Instructor

Elizabeth Wislar

Elizabeth Wislar

Costume Shop Manager and Costume Designer

Women's and Gender Studies

Lynn Estomin

Lynn Estomin

Professor

Amy Golahny

Amy Golahny

Professor of Art History

Robin J. DeWitt Knauth

Robin J. DeWitt Knauth

Assistant Professor

Darby Lewes

Darby Lewes

Professor

Kerry Richmond

Kerry Richmond

Coordinator and Associate Professor

Kathryn Ryan

Kathryn Ryan

Professor