Macrobenthic Invertebrates in the West Branch of the Susquehanna

Taxa

  • Turbellaria (Flatworms)
  • Annelida (Worms & Leeches)
    • Oligocheata
  • Decopoda (Crayfish)
    • Cambaridae
  • Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
    • Perlidae
      • Acroneuria
      • Paragnetina
      • Phasganophora
  • Ephemeroptera (Mayflies)
    • Baetidae
      • Baetis
      • Heterocleon
      • Pseudocleon
    • Ephemerelidae
      • Serratella
    • Heptageniidae
      • Epeorus
      • Heptagenia
      • Leucrocuta
      • Rithrogena
      • Stenacron
      • Stenonema
    • Oligoneuridae
      • Isonychia
    • Tricorythidae
      • Tricorythodes
  • Odonata (Dragonflies, Damselflies)
    • Coenagroionidae
      • Argia
    • Gomphidae
      • Lanthus
  • Megaloptera (Alderflies, Dobsonflies, Fishflies)
    • Corydalidae
      • Corydalus
      • Nigronia
  • Trichoptera (Caddisflies)
    • Hydropsychidae
      • Ceratopsyche
      • Cheumatopsyche
      • Hydropsyche
      • Macronema
    • Hydroptilidae
      • Orthotrichia
    • Lepidostomatidae
      • Lepidostoma
    • Leptoceridae
      • Ceraclea
      • Nectopsyche
    • Philopotamiidae
      • Chimarra
    • Polycentropidae
      • Neureclipsis
    • Psychomyiidae
      • Psychomyia
  • Lepidoptera (Aquatic Moths)
    • Pyralidae
      • Petrophila
  • Coleoptera (Beetles)
    • Elmidae
      • Optioservus
      • Promoresia
      • Stenelmis
    • Psephenidae
      • Psephenus
  • Diptera (Midges, Flies)
    • Chironomidae
      • Cardiocladius
      • Cricotopus
      • Diamesa
      • Eukiefferiella
      • Micropsectra
      • Nanocladius
      • Parachironomus
      • Polypedilum
      • Rheocricotopus
      • Rheotanytarsus
      • Stenochironomus
      • Sympotthastia
      • Tanytarsus
      • Thienemannimyia
      • Tribelos
      • Xenochironomus
    • Empididae
    • Simuliidae
      • Simulium
  • Gastropoda (Snails, Limpets)
    • Ancylidae
    • Planobidae
    • Viviparidae
  • Pelecypoda (Clams)
    • Sphaeridae