Lycoming College students earn dozens of academic awards

Lycoming College is pleased to highlight the remarkable achievements of its talented student body during Honors Convocation. The spring award ceremony celebrates students’ dedication to excellence in their chosen field of study and involvement with the campus community.

The following students were recognized for their strong academic performance.

Accounting

Chau My Dang, senior, received the Durant L. Furey III Award for outstanding achievement in auditing and the Wehr Financial Accounting Prize for demonstrating personal expertise in the subject of financial accounting.

Margaret A. Herzog, senior, received the Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award for demonstrating high scholastic standing, a strong work ethic and leadership qualities.

Adin L. Hines, senior, received the Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP Prize for Tax Accounting for excelling in the Accounting 441 and 442 classes.
Bailey Hughes, senior, received the Charles J. Kocian Award for showing the greatest proficiency in statistics.

Nicholas J. Ring, junior, received the Managerial Accounting Award for exhibiting outstanding performance in managerial accounting.

Kendra L. Voyzey, senior, received the Professor Logan A. Richmond Accounting Prize for outstanding work in accounting and who has also demonstrated exceptional proficiency in writing.

Art

Schai L. Bilger, sophomore, received the Alfred Kohler Studio Artist Award, based upon meritorious achievement through a portfolio review, for the purchase of supplies.

Emily G. Wickizer, senior, received the Hoyer’s Award for Excellence in Photography for outstanding work as an art major in photography.

Carissa E. Guthrie, senior, received the Roger D. Shipley Award for outstanding work as a fine art major.

Joseph H. Troxler, senior, received the Faculty Award for Achievement in Fine Art for outstanding work in studio art or art history.

Jessica L. Tayson, senior, received the Commercial Design Award for outstanding work as a commercial design major.

Astronomy and Physics

John P. Balas, freshman, received the Fundamentals of Physics Award for having the highest overall grade based on a cumulative score from exams, homework, and laboratory work in Physics 225/226.

Mikayla J. Feldbauer, freshman, received the Principles of Astronomy Award for having the highest overall grade based on a cumulative score from exams, homework, and laboratory work in Astronomy 111.

Autumn A. Anthony, senior, received the Q.E.D. Award for performing outstanding service for the past four years to the department of astronomy and physics.

Autumn A. Anthony, senior, received the Фυσίκα Award for having the highest departmental grade point average in astronomy/physics.

Austin R. Mital, senior, received the Фυσίκα Award for having the highest departmental grade point average in astronomy/physics.

Biology

Jessica N. Battyanyi, senior, received the Biology Department Academic Excellence Award for having the highest seven semester cumulative average in the major.

Julie A. Burns, senior, received the Biology Service Award for high academic performance and outstanding service to the biology department.

Dominic R. Novella, senior, received the Biology Service Award for high academic performance and outstanding service to the biology department.

Victoria M. Wilson, senior, received the Biology Service Award for high academic performance and outstanding service to the biology department.

Carly R. Boyer, freshman, received the Freshman Biology Award for having the highest overall average in Biology 110 and 111 (major biology lecture and laboratory).

Mikayla J. Feldbauer, freshman, received the Freshman Biology Award for having the highest overall average in Biology 110 and 111 (major biology lecture and laboratory).

Business Administration

Nolan J. Barger, senior, received the Financial Management Award for outstanding achievement in the financial management field.

Dillon K. Laidacker, senior, received the General Management Award for outstanding achievement in the general management field.

Emily M. Lauer, senior, received the Marketing Management Award for outstanding achievement in the marketing management field.

Linh B. Bui, senior, received the Charles J. Kocian Award for having the highest grade point average in business administration.

Chemistry

Serena M. Smoker, senior, received the American Chemical Society Outstanding Chemistry Major Award for outstanding work as a chemistry major.

Rosa A. Rodriguez, senior, received the Byron C. Brunstetter Science Award for outstanding achievement in chemical and biological sciences.

Communications

Casey E. Martindale, senior, received the Gertrude B. Madden Communication Award as the communication major who has best integrated academic excellence, professional development in a mass media field and for contributions to campus media and the communications department.

Elizabeth W. Gallen, senior, received the Department Award in Media Research for achieving the highest level of research competence in the capstone Communication Research Methods course.

Criminal Justice and Criminology

Nicole A. Calella, senior, received the Criminal Justice Society Prize for demonstrating outstanding classroom performance, a promise of leadership, and service to college and community.

Megan T. Demarest, senior, received the Hoover Memorial Prize excellence in research and scholarship while pursuing a major or minor in criminal justice.

Economics

Rebecca A. Forbes, sophomore, received the 2017 Economics Excellence Award for recognition of outstanding personal achievement and contributions.

Stephen Wolfe, junior, received the 2017 Robert W. Rabold Economics Excellence Award for recognition of outstanding personal achievement and contributions.

Donald Charles M. Keys, senior, received the 2017 Roger W. Opdahl Economics Excellence Award for recognition of outstanding personal achievement and contributions.

Linh Le Dieu Nguyen, senior, received the Charles J. Kocian Award as an economics major demonstrating the greatest proficiency in statistics.
Kimberly A. Perrotta, junior, received the John A. Streeter Memorial Award for outstanding achievement in economics.

Education

Kelcie M. Crabb, senior, received the Leadership Award in Education as a teacher certification candidate who has achieved outstanding success as evidenced by academic performance, successful field experience, and a promise of leadership in the field of education

English

Christopher S. Cizek, senior, received the Dan Gustafson Award whose analytical writing demonstrates the highest standards of literary and critical excellence.

Megan V. McVeety, junior, received the Metzler Prize for superior analytical writing.

Sophie M. Herzing, senior, received the Phoebe R. Lyon Prize for outstanding attainments in the study of English as evidenced by a combination of writing skills, grade point average, and service to the department.

Sophie M. Herzing, senior, received the President’s Prize in Poetry for excellence in the discipline.

Darlene J. Walaski, senior, received the President’s Prize in Proser excellence in the discipline.

History

Rebecca D. Reed, senior, received the Richard L. Mix '51 and Miriam S. Mix Research and Writing Prize in History for submitting the most outstanding paper in historical methods.

Sarah F. Donovan, senior, received the Robert Ewing Senior Prize for having the highest grade point average in history.

Jacob Quasius, junior, received the David Library for the American Revolution Research Fellowship, which is a residential research fellowship awarded to an exceptional Lycoming upperclassman working on a capstone, honors thesis, or substantial research paper on any aspect of American history between 1700 and 1800.

Mathematics

Coral M. Chiaretti, senior, received the Mathematical Science Award for outstanding achievement in mathematics colloquium.

Katherine Cleland, senior, received the Mathematical Science Award for outstanding achievement in mathematics colloquium.

Rachel K. Duncan, senior, received the Mathematical Science Award for outstanding achievement in mathematics colloquium.

Amanda MacTarnaghan, junior, received the Mathematical Science Award for outstanding achievement in mathematics colloquium.

Austin R. Mital, senior, received the Benjamin C. Conner Prize in Mathematics for outstanding work in mathematics.

Rachel K. Duncan, senior, received the Charles J. Kocian Award for demonstrating the greatest proficiency in actuarial mathematics.

Katherine Cleland, senior, received the Charles J. Kocian Award for demonstrating the greatest proficiency in computer science.

Coral M. Chiaretti, senior, received the Charles J. Kocian Award for demonstrating the greatest proficiency in applied research.

Ian T. Fairclough, senior, received the Elisha Benson Kline Prize for outstanding achievement in mathematics.

Coral M. Chiaretti, senior, received the J. W. Feree Award for being most active in mathematical sciences.

Rachel K. Duncan, senior, received the J. W. Feree Award for being most active in mathematical sciences.

Coral M. Chiaretti, senior, received the W. F. Sadler Prize for having the highest achievement in calculus, foundations of mathematics, algebra, and analysis.

Katherine Cleland, senior, received the W. F. Sadler Prize for having the highest achievement in calculus, foundations of mathematics, algebra, and analysis.

Rachel K. Duncan, senior, received the W. F. Sadler Prize for having the highest achievement in calculus, foundations of mathematics, algebra, and analysis.

Modern Language Studies

McKenzie A. Hall, senior, received the Phil G. Gillette Prize in Modern Foreign Languages for excelling in the study of French.

Jessica L. Hoff, senior, received the Phil G. Gillette Prize in Modern Foreign Languages for excelling in the study of Spanish.

Deanna N. Lowe, senior, received the Phil G. Gillette Prize in Modern Foreign Languages for excelling the study of German.

Rachel O. Fritz, senior, received the Emilia Pardo Bazán Prize in Critical Writing as the senior Spanish major whose analytical writing demonstrates the highest standards of excellence.

Connor E. Hoffman, sophomore, received the Paul A. MacKenzie Discovery Prize, given to enhance a German major’s study abroad experience in a German-speaking country.

Music

Christopher M. Morgan, junior, received the Dr. Will George Butler Band Award for outstanding growth as an instrumentalist.

Harry-Claude Baum, junior, received the Dr. Will George Butler Band Award for outstanding growth as an instrumentalist.

Elizabeth W. Gallen, senior, received the Michelle Bohlin Endowed Award in Music and Theatre for demonstrating strong commitment to instrumental performance, particularly piano, as well as music education and theatre.

Melissa A. Bilza, junior, received the Walter G. McIver Award for being an outstanding and dedicated choir member who has made significant campus contributions outside of choir.

Robert J. Hoffman, senior, received the William T. and Ruth S. Askey Music Prize for his proficiency as a music major.

Kari McCoy, senior, received the Williamsport Civic Chorus Award for her outstanding musical ability and for making significant leadership contributions to the choir.

Patrick D. Intallura, junior, received the Dr. Will George Butler Choir Award for outstanding growth as a vocalist.

Emily E. Robinson, junior, received the Dr. Will George Butler Choir Award for outstanding growth as a vocalist.

Coral M. Chiaretti, senior, received the John A. Streeter Memorial Award for outstanding musical ability and for making significant leadership contributions to the band.

Political Science

Matthew A. Diemer, senior, received the C. Daniel Little '53 and Jeanne Louise Little '82 Award for outstanding achievement in American politics.

Mary Katherine M. Yarish, senior, received the C. Daniel Little '53 and Jeanne Louise Little '82 Award for outstanding achievement in American politics.

Benjamin P. Thompson, junior, received the Richard L. Mix '51 and Miriam S. Mix for outstanding achievement in political science.

Nguyen Khoi Huynh, senior, received the Charles J. Kocian Award for having the highest grade point average in political science.

Psychology

Krysta E. Corliss, senior, received the J. Milton Skeath Award for superior undergraduate achievement and potential for future work in psychology.

Erin K. Nolan, senior, received the J. Milton Skeath Award for superior undergraduate achievement and potential for future work in psychology.

Krysta E. Corliss, senior, received the Psi Chi Service Award for contributions to the psychology department.

Erin K. Nolan, senior, received the Psi Chi Service Award for contributions to the psychology department.

Religion and Archaeology

Emily K. DiBiase, senior, received the Faculty Award for outstanding academic performance and achieving the highest departmental grade point average among all majors within the department of religion or archaeology.

Emily M. Hepner, sophomore, received the Eduardo Guerra Prize in Biblical Languages for excellent academic performance and achieving the highest overall score in first-year Biblical Greek or Hebrew.

Sociology and Anthropology

Jessie D. Young, senior, received the Durkheim Prize for outstanding work as a sociology major.

Jacqueline D. Croteau, senior, received the Durkheim Prize for outstanding work as an anthropology major.

Theatre

Nigel Semaj Barnes, senior, received the Overall Excellence in Theatre Award for outstanding contributions in two or more theatre disciplines.

Asha N. Bryant, senior, received the Theatre Performance and Directing Award for outstanding contributions in the performance or directing disciplines.

Victoria P. Ashmore, senior, received the Theatre Design, Technical and Management Award for outstanding contributions in the design, technical or management disciplines.

Women's and Gender Studies

Jessica L. Hoff, senior, received the Holly Elizabeth Hurlbert Prize for an exceptional research paper concerning some aspect of women’s studies. The prize is given annually in memory of Holly Elizabeth Hurlbert ’97.