Students recognized for leadership and service at annual awards ceremony at Lycoming College

Students recognized for leadership and service at annual awards ceremony at Lycoming College

Pennsylvania Senator David Argall

Download Image: Web

Lycoming College students were recognized for exemplary leadership and service during Lycoming College’s 11th annual Leadership and Service Awards ceremony in the spring.

Pennsylvania Senator David Argall kicked off the ceremony as the Seuren Leadership Speaker to share his insights about leadership and service. Andrea Seuren ’76 established the speaker series in 2007 in memory of her parents to build a culture of leadership at the College that espouses service, ethics and critical thinking.

Students are nominated by the entire college community including students, faculty and staff, and selected by a committee of staff and faculty. Awards are given in four categories: intramural sports, fraternity and sorority life, community service, and student programs and leadership development.

“Extracurricular activities can provide opportunities for students to gain both leadership experience and a sense of community responsibility,” said the Rev. Jeffrey LeCrone, director of spiritual life and community service, who organized the ceremony. “This banquet is a wonderful way to recognize students who have excelled in these areas outside of the classroom.”

Winners of the awards include:

Intramural Sports
Male Athlete of the Year: Nykolas King
Female Athlete of the Year: Jessica Miller

Fraternity and Sorority Life
Chapter Adviser of the Year: John Shaffer
Chapter of the Year: Phi Kappa Psi
Interfraternity Council Spirit Award: Thomas Van Patten
Panhellenic Council Spirit Award: Emily Shaffer
Interfraternity Council Scholar of the Year: Lucas Wilkins
Panhellenic Council Scholar of the Year: Coral Chiaretti
Interfraternity Council Service Award: Trevor Heisler
Panhellenic Council Service Award: Jena Hampton
Interfraternity Council Man of the Year: Shawn McCollum
Panhellenic Council Woman of the Year: Ashley Stover

Community Service
Outstanding Service for an Organization: LACES
Outstanding Service Event: Relay for Life (Colleges Against Cancer)
Outstanding Fundraising Event: Step it Up 5k (Alpha Xi Delta)
Volunteer of the Year: Chantelle Lutz
Student Programs and Leadership Development
Organization of the Year: LACES
Program of the Year: Take Back the Night (Revolution against Rape)
Outstanding Leader: Nicole Calella
Adviser of the Year: Jeff LeCrone

  • Fraternity and Sorority Life Awards (L to R): Coral Chiaretti (Panhellenic Scholar), John Shaffer (Chapter Advisor), Emily Shaffer (Panhellenic Spirit), Ashley Stover (Woman of the Year), Jena Hampton (Panhellenic Service), Thomas Van Patten (Interfraternity Council Spirit), Shawn McCollum (Man of the Year), Trevor Heisler (Interfraternity Council Scholar), Matt Bernard (representing Phi Kappa Psi for chapter of the year), Dr. Dan Miller

    Fraternity and Sorority Life Awards (L to R): Coral Chiaretti (Panhellenic Scholar), John Shaffer (Chapter Advisor), Emily Shaffer (Panhellenic Spirit), Ashley Stover (Woman of the Year), Jena Hampton (Panhellenic Service), Thomas Van Patten (Interfraternity Council Spirit), Shawn McCollum (Man of the Year), Trevor Heisler (Interfraternity Council Scholar), Matt Bernard (representing Phi Kappa Psi for chapter of the year), Dr. Dan Miller

  • Student Programs Awards (L to R): Dr. Dan Miller; Kianna Pizarro, Samanntha Poole and Nigel Barnes for Revolution Against Rape; Jessica Hoff and Brandan Gracia for LACES; Nicole Calella for Outstanding Leader; Michael Panczyszyn is the incoming Student Senate president; and Rev. Jeff LeCrone.

    Student Programs Awards (L to R): Dr. Dan Miller; Kianna Pizarro, Samanntha Poole and Nigel Barnes for Revolution Against Rape; Jessica Hoff and Brandan Gracia for LACES; Nicole Calella for Outstanding Leader; Michael Panczyszyn is the incoming Student Senate president; and Rev. Jeff LeCrone.

  • Community Service Awards (L to R): Dr. Dan Miller; Gabriella Quintard for Alpha Xi Delta; Jessica Hoff and Brandan Gracia for LACES; Chantelle Lutz, Volunteer of the Year Award; Jena Hampton and Jenn Crider for Colleges Against Cancer; and Rev. Jeff LeCrone.

    Community Service Awards (L to R): Dr. Dan Miller; Gabriella Quintard for Alpha Xi Delta; Jessica Hoff and Brandan Gracia for LACES; Chantelle Lutz, Volunteer of the Year Award; Jena Hampton and Jenn Crider for Colleges Against Cancer; and Rev. Jeff LeCrone.