Students earn departmental awards at Lycoming College

Lycoming College students were recognized by academic departments for high performance and service to the campus during award ceremonies this spring.

The Faculty Prize to senior Rebecca Lauren Hutson, a psychology major from Hughesville, Pa., for participating in student activities as a commuting student and who is in the upper half of the class.

For outstanding dedication and selfless service to others during their college career, the following seniors earned the Bishop D. Frederick Wertz award: Erin McKenzie Hale, a biology major from Oakfield, N.Y.; Amanda Ferster, a mathematics major from Sunbury, Pa.; Elise Marie Matalavage, a music major from Milton, Del.; Julian Noelle Jones, a biology major from Washington, N.J.; and Johanna Lee Hripto, a biology major from Montrose, Pa.

Several of these students earned additional awards.

The Helen R. Hoover Community Service Prize to Johanna Lee Hripto and Julian Noelle Jones for demonstrating a personal commitment to serving less fortunate citizens in the Williamsport community. Hripto and Jones were recognized for their outstanding service to the biology department and high academic performance with the Biology Service Award. Hripto also earned a J Marco Hunsberger Service to Lycoming Award for unselfish service and contribution to student life by a senior during her college career.

Matalavage also earned the Michelle Bohlin Endowed Award in Music and Theatre, which is given to a music major demonstrating strong commitment to instrumental performance, music education and theater.

Art Awards

  • Lindsay A. Darrow, a sophomore commercial design major from Hallstead, Pa., the meritorious Alfred Kohler Studio Artist Award, based on a portfolio review.
  • Arissa Cecelia Dickison, a senior commercial art and photography major from Verona, N.J., the Hoyer's Award for Excellence in Photography.
  • Bryan McGinnis, a senior painting major from Levitttown, Pa., the Roger D. Shipley Award for excellence in fine art.
  • Elizabeth Hughes, a senior painting and printmaking major from Methuen, Mass.; the Faculty Award for Achievement in Fine Art.
  • Emily M. Rupe, a senior photography and printmaking major from Wrightsville, Pa., the Commercial Design Award.

Chemistry, Criminal Justice

  • Mallory Kathleen Kern, a senior chemistry major from North Huntingdon, Pa., earned the Trask Chemistry Prize, for outstanding work in the field.
  • Anna Summers, a senior criminal justice major from Coal Township, Pa., the Hoover Memorial Prize, for excellence in research and scholarship.

Education, Communication, Political Science

  • Erica L. Spero, a senior psychology major from Chantilly, Va., the Leadership Award in Education, for a teacher certification candidate who has achieved outstanding success and demonstrates leadership in the field of education.
  • Darrian McClellan, a senior corporate communications and political science major from Williamsport, Pa., the Department Award in Media Research, for high levels of research competence. She also won the C. Daniel Little ’53 and Jeanne Louise Little ’82 Award in American Politics.

English and Modern Language Studies

  • Sanna L. Fogt, a sophomore English major from Alta Loma, Ca., the Metzler Prize for superior analytical writing.
  • Rachael Louise Waugh, a senior English major from Pennsdale, Pa., the Dan Gustafson Award, for the highest standards of literary and critical excellence in analytical writing.
  • Elizabeth Pearl Waugh, a senior English major from Pennsdale, Pa., the Phoebe R. Lyon Prize, outstanding attainments in the study of English and service to the department.
  • Brooke Kaitlyn Wheary, a senior corporate communications and Spanish major from Lock Haven, Pa., the Emilia Pardo Bazán Prize in Critical Writing, awarded to the senior Spanish major whose analytical writing demonstrates the highest standards of excellence.
  • Jacob J. Afton, a freshman economics, German and international studies major from Erie, Pa., the Paul A. MacKenzie Discovery Prize, awarded to enhance a German major’s study abroad experience in a German-speaking country.
  • Sarah N. Jaran, a junior literature and French major from Budd Lake, N.J., the Phil G. Gillette Prize in Modern Foreign Languages for excelling in French.

Music

  • William Thomas, a senior music major from Williamsport, Pa., the William T. and Ruth S. Askey Music Prize for his proficiency as a music major.
  • Timothy David Vasey, a senior Digital Communications major from Lewisburg, Pa., the Williamsport Civic Chorus Award, for outstanding musical ability and who has made significant leadership contributions to the choir.
  • Brooke N. Spicer, a sophomore music major from Centre Hall, Pa., the Dr. Will George Butler Choir Award, for outstanding growth as a vocalist.
  • Keenan T. Deverman, a sophomore chemistry major from Blairstown, N.J., the Dr. Will George Butler Band Award, for outstanding growth as an instrumentalist.
  • Alexandra Lien Miller, a senior creative writing major from New Cumberland, Pa., the Walter G. McIver Award, for being an outstanding and dedicated choir member who has made significant campus contributions outside of choir. She also earned the Ethel McDonald Pax Christi Award for outstanding but quiet consistency in the life of faith and the practice of Christianity, noteworthy personal integrity, and humble loving compassion expressed in daily life.

Psychology, Sociology, Anthropology

  • Riley Morgan Zimmerman, a senior psychology and biology major from Port Royal, Pa., the J. Milton Skeath Award for superior undergraduate achievement and potential for future work in psychology.
  • Madison R. Ramsey, a senior anthropology and archaeology major from Todd, Pa., the Durkheim Prize in Anthropology.
  • Krysta Corliss, a junior psychology major from Norfolk, Va., earned the Psi Chi Service Award for contributions to the psychology department.

Sciences

  • Sean P. McLaughlin, a biology major from Egg Harbor Township, N.J., the Freshman Biology Award, for having the highest overall average in Biology 110 and 111.
  • Brandon J. Niskala, a senior astrophysics major from Blakeslee, Pa., the Фυσίκα Award in Astronomy/Physics for the graduating senior with the highest departmental grade point average.

Theater

  • Nigel S. Barnes, a senior theater directing and acting major from Suitland, Md., the Theatre Performance and Directing Award.
  • Jacqueline Hough, a senior theater major from Pottstown, Pa., the Theatre Design, Technical and Management Award.
  • Paul Kellogg Sweet, a senior theatre design and psychology major from Gouverneur, N.Y., Overall Excellence in Theatre Award, for outstanding contributions in two or more theater disciplines. He also won the McDowell Scholarship for excelling in scholarship, deportment and promise of usefulness, and who declares ministry as life work.

Sports and Organizations

  • Cole Rickert, a junior criminology major from Dornsife, Pa., earned the Male Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year, and Kelly Pankowski, a senior photography major from Pittsburgh, Pa., earned the Female Intramural Sports Athlete of the Year.
  • Trevor Heisler, a sophomore psychology major from Valley View, Pa., earned the Interfraternity Council Service Award.
  • Spencer Vause, a junior political science major from Highland, Md., earned the Interfraternity Council Scholar of the Year.
  • The Multicultural Awareness Group earned the Outstanding Program of the Year for its International Dinner.
  • The Campus Activities Board earned the Student Organization of the Year.
  • The Torchbearer Award to Alpha Xi Delta for excellence in academic achievement. The sorority also won the Chapter of the Year Award.